If you're down to a studio vs one bedroom apartment and can't decide, the choice usually comes down to square footage, your monthly budget, and how you actually use your home. At One Place Locators, our TREC-licensed team walks renters through this exact comparison every week from our office on W St Johns Ave. We know which floor plan fits which lifestyle, and where the price gap between the two is small enough that the extra room is worth it.
Not sure which layout fits your budget? Let's run the numbers together, at no cost to you.
Key Takeaways
- The historical July 2026 citywide snapshot cited below puts studio rent around $1,287 a month and one-bedroom rent around $1,421; actual sizes and prices vary.
- Those historical citywide benchmarks differ by $134 a month, or $1,608 a year; that is not a guaranteed saving in a particular building.
- A three-times-the-rent income guideline would translate those benchmarks to about $46,332 a year for a studio and $51,156 for a one-bedroom; property rules vary.
- A one-bedroom's separate bedroom matters most if you work from home, host guests often, or share your space with a partner some nights of the week.
- Rent, specials, and availability shift quickly in Austin, so confirm current pricing and floor plans with the property or a licensed locator before you apply.
Studio vs. One Bedroom Apartment in Austin: The Quick Comparison
The studio vs one bedroom apartment decision comes down to square footage, monthly cost, privacy, and how you use your home. The numerical rent comparison uses RentCafe's July 2026 Austin snapshot, as reproduced in EMLAKIE's September 18, 2026 summary. These are historical citywide benchmarks, not current asking rents or neighborhood-specific quotes. Confirm the exact unit price, fees, and specials before applying. Size examples are illustrative, not measured market averages.
| Factor | Studio | 1 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| Illustrative size | 450 sq ft example | 700 sq ft example |
| July 2026 citywide average monthly rent | ~$1,287 | ~$1,421 |
| Income needed at 3x rent | ~$3,861/month | ~$4,263/month |
| Separate bedroom with a door | No | Yes |
| Hosting guests | Limited | More comfortable |
| Utility costs | Generally lower | Generally higher |
| Best for | Solo renters, remote-light schedules | Remote workers, couples, frequent guests |
Neither floor plan is objectively better. A studio saves you money and often buys a more central address, while a one-bedroom buys privacy and flexibility. Our studio apartment search service and one-bedroom listings both pull from the same leasing-office relationships, so you can compare real availability side by side instead of guessing from photos.
Size and Layout Differences

A studio is a single open room that combines your living area, sleeping area, and kitchen, with the bathroom as the only fully enclosed space. A one-bedroom adds a wall and a door between the bedroom and everything else, which is the single biggest functional difference between the two layouts.
How Much Space You Actually Get
For illustration, a 450-square-foot studio may fit a queen bed, a small sofa, and a desk with careful planning. A 700-square-foot one-bedroom adds about 250 square feet, often including a dedicated bedroom. Actual layouts differ, so measure your furniture and check the room dimensions rather than assuming every unit follows these examples.
What the Extra Door Buys You
The bedroom door in a one-bedroom does more than add privacy. It lets you close off clutter, host an overnight guest without rearranging your living room, and separate a home office from your sleeping space at the end of the workday. For some renters, that is worth the actual extra monthly rent. For others who are barely home, it's an expense they'd rather skip.
Storage and Closet Space
One-bedrooms typically include a bedroom closet plus a hallway or linen closet, giving you a place to stash seasonal items, luggage, and cleaning supplies out of sight. Studios usually get by with one or two closets total, so bikes, sports gear, and off-season clothing need a plan from day one. If closet space matters more to you than square footage on paper, ask to see the actual closets during your tour rather than relying on the floor plan alone.
Rent and Total Cost in Austin
The July 2026 snapshot cited above puts Austin's citywide average rent across all apartment types around $1,641. Studios and one-bedrooms sit below that blended figure in the same snapshot, but current quotes can differ substantially. The table repeats the historical benchmarks so the comparison uses one date and dataset.
| Floor Plan | July 2026 Citywide Average Monthly Rent | Illustrative Size |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | ~$1,287 | 450 sq ft example |
| 1 Bedroom | ~$1,421 | 700 sq ft example |
| 2 Bedroom | ~$1,812 | 1,050 sq ft example |
The $134 gap is the difference between the historical citywide benchmarks, not a promise about current units. The actual gap can narrow or widen by neighborhood, building, and lease term. In some newer downtown high-rises, a one-bedroom runs only slightly more than a studio in the same building, which changes the math in the one-bedroom's favor. If your household is growing or you're weighing a roommate setup instead, our two-bedroom apartment search service can show you whether splitting a larger unit actually beats a solo one-bedroom in your price range.
Want real numbers for studios and one-bedrooms in the neighborhoods you like? Our licensed locators pull current pricing for free.
Income You Need to Qualify
Most Austin properties apply the three-times-the-rent rule, meaning your gross monthly income should equal about three times the monthly rent before they'll approve your application.
Studio Income Requirements
Using the historical studio benchmark of $1,287, that works out to about $3,861 a month, or roughly $46,332 a year before taxes. That threshold is one reason studios remain popular with first time renters, new hires, and anyone relocating to Austin on a starting salary.
One-Bedroom Income Requirements
Using the historical one-bedroom benchmark of $1,421, you'd typically need about $4,263 a month, or $51,156 a year. Our guide on how much rent you can afford walks through that math in more detail, including what to do if your income falls slightly short of a property's minimum. It also helps to understand how apartment landlords verify income in Texas before you submit pay stubs or offer letters.
Utility Costs: Studio vs. One Bedroom

A smaller footprint generally means a smaller utility bill, and that matters during Austin summers when air conditioning runs almost nonstop. Most of the city is served by Austin Energy, which uses a tiered residential rate structure that charges more per kilowatt-hour as usage climbs, so a one-bedroom's larger square footage tends to push both usage and cost higher.
What to Expect Each Month
Studio renters typically see lower electric bills simply because there's less space to cool and fewer rooms drawing power. One-bedroom renters usually pay somewhat more, especially from June through September, though the exact difference depends on the unit's insulation, window exposure, and appliance age. Our breakdown of what apartment utilities include covers water, trash, and internet costs that apply to both floor plans.
All-Bills-Paid Options
Some studios and one-bedrooms in central Austin are listed as all-bills-paid, bundling water, trash, and sometimes internet into one flat monthly payment. This is more common in studios, but it shows up in one-bedroom listings too. Always confirm exactly which services are included before you count on the savings.
Lifestyle Fit: Who Should Choose Which
Choosing between a studio and a one-bedroom is really a lifestyle question dressed up as a budget question. Your daily habits usually point to the right answer faster than the spreadsheet does.
A Studio Suits You If
You live alone, spend most of your time out of the apartment, and want a more central location for the same money. Studios are a common first Austin lease for first time renters, new hires relocating for tech jobs, and anyone who wants to learn the city before committing to more space and a higher bill.
A One-Bedroom Suits You If
You work from home full time, have a partner staying over regularly, or simply want a door between your bed and your desk at the end of the day. If you're planning to eventually add a roommate, it's also worth checking out how to find a roommate in Austin, since a two-bedroom split two ways can sometimes beat a solo one-bedroom on a per-person basis.
Common Mistakes When Choosing Between a Studio and a 1BR
The same handful of mistakes come up again and again during this comparison, and each one is easy to avoid once you know to look for it.
Comparing List Price Without Comparing Utilities
A studio with a lower rent isn't automatically the cheaper option once you add electricity, especially if the one-bedroom you're comparing it to is all-bills-paid. Ask for both numbers before you decide. Reviewing the cost of living in Austin alongside rent helps you see the full monthly picture, not just the headline number.
Assuming a Studio Is Always Cheaper Overall
In some buildings, particularly newer downtown high-rises, the rent gap between a studio and a one-bedroom shrinks to almost nothing, especially during move-in specials. When that happens, the one-bedroom is usually the better value.
Not Measuring Furniture Before Touring
A king bed, a sectional, or an oversized desk can dominate either floor plan, but it's far less forgiving in a studio. Measure what you own and compare it against the listed square footage before you schedule a tour.
Ready to compare real studios and one-bedrooms in your price range? We'll pull current listings and schedule tours for you.
About One Place Locators
One Place Locators is a TREC-licensed apartment locating team based in Austin, founded by Anna Barber, Jess Rodriguez, and Michelle Morgan. We help renters weigh studios, one-bedrooms, and every other floor plan against real budgets and neighborhoods across Austin and 14+ surrounding cities, using direct leasing-office relationships that surface current availability. With a 5.0 rating across 700+ reviews, our service is free to renters because property owners pay us when you lease.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a studio or a one-bedroom better in Austin?
It depends on your budget and daily routine. A studio can cost less, while a one-bedroom gives you a separate bedroom that may be worth more if you work from home or host guests regularly. The $134 difference in the historical benchmarks above is not a guaranteed saving; compare current quotes for both layouts.
How much smaller is a studio than a one-bedroom in Austin?
Sizes vary by building. As an illustration, a 450-square-foot studio has about 250 fewer square feet than a 700-square-foot one-bedroom, but those examples are not citywide averages. Ask for the actual floor plan and room dimensions to see how much usable space you would gain.
Do studios cost less to heat and cool than one-bedrooms?
Generally yes, since there's less space for your air conditioner or heater to work through. Austin Energy's tiered rate structure also means smaller units often land in lower usage tiers, though your exact bill depends on the unit's age and insulation.
Can two people live in a studio apartment in Austin?
Many properties allow two occupants in a studio, but occupancy rules vary by building and space is the real limiting factor. Couples or roommates usually find a one-bedroom or two-bedroom more comfortable for the long term.
How much income do I need for a one-bedroom in Austin?
Using a three-times-the-rent guideline and the historical July 2026 one-bedroom benchmark of $1,421 gives an example of $4,263 in gross monthly income, or $51,156 a year. Calculate the requirement from your actual rent quote and confirm the property's rules, including whether it accepts a qualified guarantor.
Is it cheaper to get a one-bedroom or split a two-bedroom with a roommate?
Splitting a two-bedroom is usually cheaper per person than renting a one-bedroom alone, since rent doesn't double when bedroom count does. The trade-off is shared space and joint responsibility for the lease, which a solo one-bedroom avoids entirely.
The studio vs one bedroom apartment decision gets easier once you see real listings side by side instead of averages. Call (512) 503-4355 or reach out online, and we'll shortlist both floor plans in the neighborhoods and budget that work for you. Our office is at 811 W St Johns Ave #2103, Austin, TX 78752.
Ready to Get Started with One Place Locators?
Call (512) 503-4355 to speak with a licensed locator directly. We'll compare studio and one-bedroom options in the neighborhoods you like, confirm current pricing, and handle tour scheduling for you. Our search is free for renters, so reach out today and let's find your place.




